Call Us on 1300 SHINE 1

Privacy Policy

General Statement

Shine Trimmings and Fabrics respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 and means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

Our Website may contain links to third party websites, but these links cannot get access to our customer’s personal information and we will not disclose your personal information to any other 3rd party. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Collection of Personal Information

Shine Trimmings and Fabrics will only use your personal information in a fashion that will benefit you, our customer, in delivering a service and other necessary business information pertaining to Shine Trimmings & Fabrics and for the purposes of conducting our business.  Personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

  • Register or subscribe to our Website
  • Complete a transaction with us
  • Contact us.

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact details;
  • Your payment details; and
  • Other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

Your personal information is treated with the greatest of care.  Sensitive payment information such as credit card details are NEVER stored on the Internet or our systems and are destroyed each time a transaction is completed.

We collect personal information from individuals who are currently not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website or in the course of a transaction.

Where practical, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, whom we give it to and how we will use or disclose it.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

When you visit www.shinetrimmingsfabrics.com.au for the purpose of managing our Website and improving our business, we may also collect the following general information:

  • Your computer’s operating system;
  • Your computer’s browser type and capabilities;
  • Your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geo location;
  • Web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
  • Web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program.  Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorized by law.

Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is always protected.  We never sell or rent your personal information to any third party.

We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

When you register with Shine Trimmings & Fabrics you consent to Shine Trimmings & Fabrics using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you emails with Sales, Event Launches & New product arrivals. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time.

We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. In addition, we may also disclose your information to third parties in order for them to provide services to you in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Sale and this Privacy Policy.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take necessary steps to protect your personal information we hold, against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When this information is no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Access to Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act 1988, you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

We take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held.

To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact us in writing. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Shine Trimmings & Fabrics will always respect your privacy.

Privacy Policy Last Updated 1st August 2014.

Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Just leave your valid email address below.
Email Quantity We won't share your address with anybody else.